Staff & Board

Staff

Adam Martin
Senior Law Fellow 
debt@vlpcny.org
(315) 640-4891

Adol Mayen
Pro Bono Coordinator & Intake Specialist
info@vlpcny.org
(315) 640-4892

Bethanie Hemingway
Director of Community Engagement
volunteers@vlpcny.org
(315) 579-3991

Cheri Blair
Pro Bono Coordinator, Talk to a Lawyer Program 
communityclinics@vlpcny.org
(315) 949-2118

Cindy Mills
Director of Finance & Administration
finance@vlpcny.org
(315) 640-4895

Fahimeh Zaheri, Esq.
Staff Attorney, Immigration Program
(315) 907-6606

Georgina Seabrook
Finance Assistant

Laurie Rolnick, Esq.
Supervising Attorney & Director of Eviction Defense Program
housing@vlpcny.org
(315) 930-3506

Luz Marina Zender
Pro Bono Coordinator, Eviction Defense Program
housing@vlpcny.org
(315) 579-2577

Mallory Livingston, Esq.
Director of LGBT* Rights Program
lgbt@vlpcny.org
(315) 849-9234

Mary C. John, Esq.
Co-Deputy Executive Director & Director of Family Law Program
family@vlpcny.org 
(315) 579-2574

Matt Van Ryn, Esq.
Director of Community Economic Opportunity Program
business@vlpcny.org 
(315) 930-3505

Naomi Godbey, Esq.
Director of North Country Immigration Program - ONA Legal Counsel North Country
immigration@vlpcny.org 
(315) 956-3033

Sal Curran, Esq.
Executive Director
ExecutiveDirector@vlpcny.org 
(315) 579-2576

Samantha AguamEsq.
Co-Deputy Executive Director & Director of Elder Law Program
elder@vlpcny.org
(315) 579-2579

Sara McDowell, Esq.
Director of CNY Immigration Program - ONA Legal Counsel CNY
immigration@vlpcny.org
(315) 579-0178

Shania Barton
Paralegal & Program Coordinator, Reentry Program
newstart@vlpcny.org
(315) 766-2774

Silvana Vergara
Paralegal/Community Educator
immigration@vlpcny.org
(315) 949-3817

Tamara Scanes
Receptionist & Intake Specialist 

Tre’Coy Boyd
Paralegal, Eviction Defense Program
housing@vlpcny.org
(315) 579-0177

Board of Directors

2022 Officers

  • President
    Clifford Tsan, Tsan Mediation
  • Vice President
    Mary Miner, Hancock Estabrook, LLP
  • Secretary
    Ellen Weinstein, Retired, NY State Courts
  • Treasurer
    Peter Dunn, Central New York Community Foundation, Inc.​

2022 Board Members

  • Jan-Juba Arway, Center for Court Innovation & RISE
  • Laurence Bousquet, Bousquet Holstein, PLLC
  • John Boyd, New York State Courts
  • John Callahan, Bond, Schoeneck & King, PLLC
  • Andrew Croom, Legal Services of Central New York
  • Sophie Dagenais,  Syracuse University College of Law
  • Donald Doerr, Fifth Judicial District, New York State Courts
  • Zach Forward, Barclay Damon, LLP
  • Mary Gasparini, Attorney Grievance Committee, 4th Judicial Department
  • Brittany Hannah, Sugarman Law Firm, LLP
  • Palmer Harvey, Realtor & Center for Court Innovation 
  • Susan Katzoff, Corporation Counsel of City of Syracuse
  • Brian LaClair, Blitman & King, LLP
  • Emilee Lawson Hatch, Bousquet Holstein, PLLC
  • ​Hon. George Lowe, Bond Schoeneck & King, PLLC
  • Ranette Releford, Citizen Review Board for City of Syracuse
  • Kathy Royal, Life Coach
  • Jeffrey Unaitis, Onondaga County Bar Association
  • Amy Wiles, NBT Bank